KATHY SCHWALBE PDF

adminComment(0)

Kathy Schwalbe is a Professor in the Department of files will be in Microsoft Word, Excel, Access, Project, or in HTML or PDF format, as appropriate. 2. to help you prepare for. Project Management certifi cation exams. Project Management Revised 6e. Information T echnology. Kathy Schwalbe. 6 days ago Technology Project Management 8th Edition By Kathy Schwalbe Pdf Gain a solid comprehension of IT project direction as you learn how to.


Kathy Schwalbe Pdf

Author:RANDI HARTSOOK
Language:English, Portuguese, French
Country:Iran
Genre:Religion
Pages:187
Published (Last):03.09.2016
ISBN:320-3-50921-298-1
ePub File Size:22.79 MB
PDF File Size:12.85 MB
Distribution:Free* [*Sign up for free]
Downloads:29253
Uploaded by: RACHAL

PDF File: Information Technology Project Management 7th Edition Kathy Schwalbe – PDF-. MLUSITPM7EKS 2/4 Information Technology. Download eBook Information Technology Project Management, Revised By Kathy Schwalbe PDF EBOOK EPUB KINDLE. (c) >>> page 1 of 8. Download eBook An Introduction To Project Management, Sixth Edition By Kathy Schwalbe KINDLE PDF EBOOK EPUB. (c) >>> page 1 of 7.

Team project managers will earn a small amount of extra credit for successfully leading their project teams. Homework Assignments all must be typed. One single-spaced page should be at least words. Include a word count at the top of your paper for HW1 and HW3. If you do not include a word count or references, I will deduct 5 points for each. For other assignments requiring a one-to-twopage paper, check the word count on your own to make sure you write enough.

HW1: Summary of Project Management Web Sites points The purpose of this assignment is to help familiarize you with the world of project management. Review PMIs Web site www. Download the entire page Pulse of the Profession report. Try to find the final presentation or report first, and then look at other information on the sites. Write a two-page single-spaced paper words summarizing the following, using one paragraph for each bulleted item: An introduction, including what you learned about project management in general A brief summary of and your opinion about PM Network and the article you read include citation as a footnote or endnote A brief summary and your opinion about the Pulse of the Profession report you read A brief summary of and your opinion of at least two of the past projects done for this class, including a lesson learned that you will try to remember for your team project.

Be sure to cite references for the articles i. Also include the word count at the top of the page. Youll lose 5 points for each if you do not include complete references or a word count.

Each student will propose a unique project to be done as part of this class. Projects must have a sponsor can be a student, friend, boss, community leader, yourself, etc. Each student normally spends between hours on the class project.

Write a proposal for a potential project, using the potential project template first quick link on the books Web site at www. Talk to the sponsor before writing the proposal if you really want to do it. The sponsor must contact me via email or phone if we decide to do that project within a couple of days.

If you do not do a real project, you will work on a case study. Proposals must be typed and complete to get full credit. The projects are more complex and often involve the use of new technologies. Organizations are struggling to find better ways to manage their projects. What is a project, and what are its main attributes?

How is a project different from what most people do in their day-to-day jobs? What is the triple constraint? What other factors affect a project? In addition to being temporary and unique, other attributes of projects are that they are developed using progressive elaboration, require resources from various areas, should have a primary customer or sponsor, and involve uncertainty.

The triple constraint is managing scope, time, and cost goals. Other factors that affect a project include quality, risk, human resources, communications, and stakeholders. What is project management? Briefly describe the project management framework, providing examples of stakeholders, knowledge areas, tools and techniques, and project success factors.

For example, if a project were to implement an ERP system for a large company, the stakeholders would include managers and users from many different departments finance, manufacturing, human resources, IT, etc. What is a program? What is a project portfolio? Discuss the relationship between projects, programs, and portfolio management and the contributions they each make to enterprise success. Projects are part of programs which are part of portfolios. What is the role of the project manager?

What are suggested skills for all project managers and for IT project managers? Why is leadership so important for project managers?

How is the job market for IT project managers? The project manager is ultimately responsible for project success.

Information Technology Project Management

Many suggested skills are listed in this chapter, including strong leadership skills, organizational skills, technical skills, and many soft skills.

IT project managers require the same skills as general project managers, but they should also know something about the technology used for the project and the types of people who work on information technology projects. Leading by example is the most important trait of effective project managers.

The job market for information technology project managers continues to remain strong, especially for those with strong business and leadership skills. Briefly describe some key events in the history of project management. What role does the Project Management Institute and other professional societies play in helping the profession Some people say that building the Egyptian pyramids or the Great Wall of China were projects, but modern project management began with the Manhattan Project or development of the atomic bomb.

Theory Y D. The project manager has discovered a problem with the inventory module of the project. Measurements were specified for American Units, but the overseas programmers used International Units.

Where in the project could this problem have been avoided? Project planning B. Project testing C. Project monitoring D. During project execution, a third party, responsible for developing a web utility for a Government project, reports to the project manager.

One of the technologies used in the development has become obsolete. The third party proposes an alternative. Which action should the project manager take first? Determine the impact on the overall project. Negotiate the best price for the alternative. Assign extra resources to the project. Have the management sign-off on the new alternative. A critical vendor has just notified the project manager that due to circumstances outside of their control, they will be delivering critical supplies for the project two weeks later than originally planned.

What is the BEST immediate course of action?

Kathy Schwalbe, Ph.D., PMP

Fire the supplier and find a new vendor. Ask what caused the problem and try to solve it for the vendor. Adjust the project schedule, and seek approval for the changes from the major stakeholders. Renegotiate the price paid to the vendor for the products. Select the MOST effective communication method for providing work instructions and directions.

Verbal request B. Written communication PK C. Video conferencing D. Team meeting Answer: B Explanation: Verbal communication is easier and less complicated than written communication, on the other hand, is an excellent way to get across complex, detailed messages.

Identify the MOST efficient intra-team communication tool. Introspection B. Brainstorming C. Metrics D. Project and operations within a business share many characteristics. Which of the following characteristics specifically relates to projects?

Performed by people. Planned, executed and controlled. Constrained by limited resources. Temporary and unique. Answer: D Source: Schwalbe, Kathy. Page 4. In the second week of implementation,. Ignore the request and continue as planned. Implement the change. Analyze the customer's request. Redefine the original scope. What should be developed first when allocating resources?

Sequence scheduling C. Task list D. The power strategy that involves using one's personal knowledge to get people to change their behavior is called: A. Coercive power B. Legitimate power C. Expert power D. To reduce project coordination and communication complexities, regular status meetings should be held frequently with the: A. Customer B. Stakeholders C. Project team D. The purpose of Pareto Analysis is to observe the problems and determine their: A. Frequency of occurrence B.

Root cause C. Impact D. Fishbone diagrams The company is experiencing financial problems and has instituted company-wide budget cuts. The budget for an in-house project is cut in half. The manager of the project feels that the project is close to termination.

What termination strategy is being used by the company? Termination by extinction B. Termination by addition C. Termination by integration D. Termination by starvation Answer: D Explanation: The difference between starvation and integration is that starvation results in funding or resource cuts, while integration results in reassignment or redeployment of the resources. Which one of the following processes is MOST significant to meeting quality management objectives? Inspection B.

Trend analysis C. Quality audits D. Quality audits are performed on regular schedule or at random depending on the organizational policies. Quality audits performed correctly will provide the following PK benefits: Quality audits are generally performed by experienced specialists. A project manager is defining the scope for a project and recognizes that additional work is required for project completion that was not previously defined.

When presenting this information to stakeholders, the project manager is prepared with cist and schedule variance and a new risk assessment. The stakeholders are hesitant to approve the change. What BEST practice can the project manager do to gain approval from the stakeholders?

Minimize the change to the stakeholders, absorbing the costs later. Explain the change required in greater depth, pushing for the approval of the stakeholders. Minimize the change by only giving small portions of the change required at a time. Explain the rational for the change, the consequences if not approved, and how costs could be mitigated through use of an in place contingency plan.

Which component is part of an effective communication plan? Data flow diagrams B. Frequency C. An IT Project Manager is selected for a software package project with a specific deadline and quality requirements.

The client has emphasized several times how important the quality of the software is, and they have limited technical support staff. The IT Project Manager recognizes that quality is of utmost importance.

Planning it into the project. Developing careful mechanism to inspect for quality. Striving to do the best job possible. Conducting quality circle activities. Cost benefit analysis. Requirements specifications. Narrative description of the work to be accomplished.

Answer: C Explanation: SOW contains the details of a procurement item in clear, concise terms and includes the project objectives, a description of the work of the project, concise specifications of the product or services required and a project schedule. Either downloader or seller may prepare the SOW. A Confronting or Collaborating conflict resolution mode will handle conflicts by: A. Having the parties work through their disagreement directly. Avoiding areas of difference and emphasizing areas of agreement.

Bargaining and searching for solutions that bring some degree of satisfaction to each party in a dispute. Exerting one party's viewpoint at the potential expense of another. Which tasks characteristics affects the estimated effort for human resources? Task cost B. Task scope C. Sequence in the critical path D. The project team is in the process of designing and developing a CBT Computer Based Training application to support the deployment of a new system.

Implementing a status reporting process. Developing an understanding of the project sponsor's acceptance criteria. Using performance measurement tools to track and monitor project performance. Which factor has the greatest impact on the actual duration of project tasks? Resource capabilities C.

Historical information D. Identifying and managing the critical path is vital to the success of a project because: A. Staffing peaks and values will affect the quality of the work project. Crashing-cost, or speeding-up cost, on the critical path are higher than for any other project activities.

Activities on the critical path do not have any slack time.

The starting date must be calculated by working backward from finish to start. As the project manager builds the project team, recruiting the right personalities for the work can be key to the success of the project.

Which of the following is the BEST match of project focus to personality types? Creative focus: attention to detail, structured thinker B. Technical execution focus: independent thinker, self-starter C. Multidisciplinary focus: loyal, committed D. Problem resolution focus.

A project charter and a list of high level project requirements enables the project manager to identify: A. The high level value of the project to the sponsors and users. The definitive project schedule and budget.

A detailed, bottom-up budget. A necessary task in preparation of the Close Out phase is: A. Project review B. Risk assessment C. Change control D. As part of the overall scope definition and project planning in the initiation phase of a project, the project charter and SOW Statement of Work require the project manager to: A. Investigate industry specific regulations for impact on the plan.

Obtain team member agreement on tasks and duration. Include contingencies for unknowns. The project team is nearing the end of development and is ready to start testing the entire application. Which kind of testing will they perform? Module C. Unit D. In the planning stages monies need to be budgeted for which one of the following after PK Close Out tasks?

Re-planning B. Maintenance C. Change control to new project scope D. Which of the following are included in the goals of the Close Out phase? Stakeholder Approval B. Product Testing C. User Training D. Source: Schwalbe, Kathy. As part of the project closure process the project manager should document the: A.

Formal acceptance from stakeholder D.

Get FREE access by uploading your study materials

During and approved project, a vendor contacts the project manager requesting a delay in delivering a required product by two weeks. This will delay the project completion time. The project manager explains to the vendors that a delay in shipment will cause the project to run beyond schedule, and tries to negotiate the delivery time. How might this situation BEST be handled? Explain the impact of a late shipment to the vendor, request at least partial shipment to avoid running beyond the scheduled time of completion, and call a meeting to inform the stakeholders of the project situation.

Utilize a project crash schedule to accommodate for the shipment delay and maintain the project completion time. PK C. Explain to the vendor that the impact of a late delivery will cause the project to run beyond schedule, request the vendor to compensate your company for penalties caused by the late shipment, and inform the stakeholders of the project the situation.

Inform the stakeholders of the project the schedule delay and get approval to use another vendor to deliver the product. A long pending issue has begun to involve and affect more people, thus generating many dependencies. How should the project manager BEST handle this situation? Escalate it to upper management. Break the issue into logical sub-issues. Baseline the project schedule.

Perform risk management. Given a limited resource from a cost-functional group, which of the following will help insure follow-through? Get approval from the manager of the resource. Earn the respect of the resource. Try to gain direct control over the resource. Let the resource do what they are told. Which tool is the MOST effective for classifying issues by their frequency of occurrence?

Control charts B. Flow charts C. Pareto diagrams D. The project manager has been asked by the customer to make significant changes to the project. These changes were not addresses in the Design Document or Project Scope.

Inform the customer that changes to the scope are not allowed. Implement the requested changes as requested immediately. Redesign the entire project from scratch. What performance reporting technique will the project manager use to determine project results over time to determine if performance is improving or deteriorating? Status reports B. Pareto reports C.

You might also like: MODERN MAGICK BOOK BY DONALD

Trend analysis D. Of all the potential conflict in a project, which one is most detrimental to team performance and results? Which part of the project planning document is used to control scope creep? PK A. Executive e-mail to all staff on project objectives and desired outcomes B. Executive meetings with stakeholders to explain the project objectives and desired outcomes C. Town hall meetings with project team providing information and stakeholders having the ability to ask questions D.

The project team has been working to complete the scope definition and is presenting the scope statement to the sponsor customer asks for changes. As the project manager, which is the best approach? Listen to the request and indicate more resources will be required in order to complete the project on the same date B. Accept the changes and go away to come back with a changed scope statement C.

Indicate that the time line for the project to deliver will be extended D. Senior management involvement in projects is critical to success. Which of the following is not a good example of senior management involvement? A Review and assignment of resources according to WBS B Involvement in the project charter and scope C Definition an approval of project scope D Signing off on key deliverables Answer: A Explanation: This answer makes the most sense because it is a well known good standard practice that senior management sign off on key deliverables, and the same is true for involvement in the project charter and scope.

Defining and approving the project scope is a great practice for senior management. Review and assignment of resources according the WBS is not a good example of senior management involvement because this is a function of the project manager. This interferes with the project manager's decision making and could hinder the project.

Answer A is really the only possible answer. Which on the following should be included in a project charter and scope definition? This will be addressed during design and development. The work breakdown structure cannot be started until the charter and scope definition have been completed. The critical path method has nothing to do with the charter or scope definition and is a methodology implemented by the project manager upon completion of the work breakdown structure.

The completion criteria is the only possible answer as it indicates the criteria needed to produce the deliverables. Which of the following is an output of the initiation phase of a project? Which of the following techniques is used for tracking the project risk? Which method is a valid approach for developing project task duration estimates? ISBN: The book states: PK "It is also helpful to review similar projects and seek the advice of experts in estimating activity durations.

Which factor has the greatest impact on the estimated per unit labour cost for a project? Which is the most effective method for generating support for your project plan? It does not affect the actual duration of tasks. Within information Technology projects, communications between the project manager and the project team members s place: A By written and oral communication. ISBN: The book states, "Effective distribution of information depends on project managers and project team members having good communications skills.

Communicating includes many different dimensions such as writing, speaking, listening, and project personnel need to use all of these dimensions in their daily routines. As a rule of thumb for QA Quality Assurance activities , how many hours of downstreams QA Quality Assurance each hour spent on technical reviews early in the project?

What is a possible acceptable outcome from a review of the project requirements with the client? A Create a negotiated requirements list based upon compromise B Agree to disagree on some requirements and move forward with the planning phase C Agree on revisions that need to be made to the requirements , then resubmit for review and approval D Agree on revisions that need to be made to the requirements, then move forward with the planning phase Answer: C QUESTION A When does defect resolutions occur within the project life cycle?

When the authority to approve revisions of scope is in questions, the project manager should: A Ask the project sponsor B Review the original project charter C Refer to the change project plan D Make a decision based on the company's organizational chart PK Answer: B Source: Schwalbe, Kathy.

ISBN: The book states, "A project charter can be as simple as a one-page form or memo from a senior manager briefly describing the project and listing the responsibilities and authority of the new project managers and stakeholders.

It would make the most sense to review the original project charter when the authority to approve revisions is in question. Annoying the project sponsor would most likely produce the answer, "What does the project charter say? Which of the following is a possible response to a risk threat? Which on of the following will ensure that all members of the project will have full knowledge of the project's progress?

It is usually created in the earliest project phases and refined as the project progress. Any document procedure used to apply technical or administrative direction to the functional and physical characteristic or system is an example of: A resource management B Configuration management C Schedule management D Risk management PK Answer: B Source: Schwalbe, Kathy.

Recent studies have shown that project managers without IT backgrounds are proving highly successful even though they do not possess the technical knowledge.

It makes no difference if the project manager is a stakeholder or a sponsor. He will still encounter the same managerial challenges regardless. Clearly strong leadership and managerial skills are the prime ingredients of a good project manager.

An Introduction to Project Mana - Kathy Schwalbe.pdf - An

A project is behind schedule. O the following steps to take corrective action, wich one is not need? To crash a project most effectively, additional resources or overtime should be assigned to which of they? A All Tasks defined in WBS B Those activities that match the skill set of the additional resources available C The activities with the greatest degree of risk according to risk management D Activities along the critical path starting with those longest in duration Answer: D Source: Schwalbe, Kathy.

What is generally the most revised document on projects? Why would a project manager want to fast track a project? Adding resources B. Eliminating float C. Crashing time schedule D. Paralleling activities Answer: B Explanation: The critical path is the series of consecutive activities that represent the longest dependent path through the project.

Since a risk to a step in the critical path could potentially increase the time it takes to get the step done, it can directly affect the project's completion date. Negotiating B. Problem-solving D. Funding B. Methodology C. Allocated resources PK D. Decision tree modeling B. Monte Carlo method C.

Sensitivity analysis D. Vendor delivery problems. Project schedule slippage. Unresolved project issues. New requirements introduced by stakeholders. Work breakdown structure. Critical path. Task start date. Responsible organization. The previous project manager was not always able to obtain consensus among stakeholders regarding the project deliverables. After meeting the stakeholders, you decide that it will be impossible to satisfy everyone. Assess the staffing requirements and recruit more staff to get the project back on plan.

Accept that it is impossible to satisfy everyone and concentrate on the needs of the senior user. Canvass stakeholders for there ideas concerning potential functionality and PK produce deliverable that provide the most requested functions. Request a meeting to obtain agreement on the need for formal project sponsor development. The project has been championed for a year by the division vice president, but the ongoing sponsorship and funding control has been delegated to one of the division directors.

Several other managers are also on the approval list for major project documents. The initial project documentation has been completed and approved, and the project is on schedule. The requirements have been identified, documented, and submitted for sponsorship approval. The required approvals are received on the last day allocated for the approval cycle. However, one manager's approval is contingent upon the addition of three significant requirements.

These requirements were not anticipated in the original scope of the project, nor were they discovered during the requirements analysis phase. Which risk do you most likely need to address? Changing project scope.

Loss of sponsor support. Changing project funding. Changing project schedule. Changing project resources. Withdrawing, compromising, controlling, and forcing. Controlling, forcing, smoothing, and withdrawing.

Confronting, compromising, smoothing and directing. Smoothing, confronting, forcing, and withdrawing. Ensure that changes to the project charter are reflected in the definition.

Related titles

Conduct periodic inspections, reviews, and walk-throughs. Verify the project schedule is on track. Define causes and symptoms of identified problems. The project is canceled. The project schedule is increased. The project schedule is decreased. The project functionality is decreased. The quality of the project is decreased. The project's external resources are let go. You want to establish a tracking mechanism to report project programs in terms of time, scale, cost and functionality.

Which three actions should you take? Organize weekly progress and planning meetings.

Obtain an estimate to complete each activity from the project team members. Obtain an estimated completion data for each activity from the project team members. Administration B. Stakeholder analysis C. Planning D. How many additional lines of communication now exist? This is a bit of a tricky question. It does not account for the communication channels between the new and old members of the team. So if 5 members already existed, that is 10 communication lines. If you add the 5 more members then the number of communication lines is How many of these lines are additional?

So the answer is B, 35 additional lines of communication. Because of concerns that were raised in the initial two phases, you feel that the customer will not want to add additional resources for this last phase. Which two actions help ensure a more successful completion of the final phase?

Hire new people. Modify project scope. Spend more time on-site. Change the delivery date. Reset customer expectations. During the testing of the deliverable.

While the deliverable is being developed. After the deliverable has been developed. Immediately prior to testing the deliverable. Immediately prior to the development of the deliverable.

During the specification of the deliverable's requirements. Equal priority with schedule, but higher priority than cost. Higher priority than cost and schedule. Equal priority with cost, but higher priority than schedule. Equal priority with cost and schedule.Ignore the request and continue as planned.

Have the two team members get together and work out their issues. What are some of the key outputs of each process group? Inform the stakeholders of the project the schedule delay and get approval to use another vendor to deliver the product. Which part of the project planning document is used to control scope creep? The company is experiencing financial problems and has instituted company-wide budget cuts.

LORRI from Havre de Grace
See my other posts. One of my extra-curricular activities is czech handball. I enjoy reading comics miserably .
>